Acting

The House that Jack Built by Margaret Hollingsworth
“Jack”; directed by Theresa Huntly for UBC Masters Program Directing class; performed November 16, 1996

Hollywood North
Semi-improvised series; Pilot episode. “Scott Eisenstein”; directed by Fredrik Graver and David Macniven; produced by Acme Theatrical Constructions Company; performed January 19, 1995

Smilin’ Jims’
“Tom Arnold” and “Sture Syvertsen”; directed by Phil Oakley; appeared as guest on separate occasions on improvised live talk show; performed Spring 1993.

Unidentified Human Remains and the True Nature of Love by Brad Fraser
“Robert Turner”; directed by Kim Klingbeil-Wuster; produced by Riot Productions; performed November 17-28, 1992.

Biosphere 2013
Semi-improvised weekly series; “Narrator/Artificial Intelligence”; directed by Fredrik Graver; produced by Skagerak Theatre Company; performed October 16 to December 18, 1992 (10 episodes).

Cavan Blazers by Robert Winslow
“Constable John Hutchison”; directed by Robert Winslow; produced by 4th Line Theatre Company; performed August 21 to September 20, 1992 at the Winslow Farm, Cavan, Ontario.

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead by Tom Stoppard
“The Player”; directed by John Barclay; produced by Rough Theatre Company and Theatre Trent; performed December 4–8, 1991.

The Customs Collector in Baggy Pants by Lawrence Ferlinghetti
Monologue; directed by Tracey Germa; produced by The Union Theatre; performed October 16–20, 23–25, 1991.

The Canadian Prosaic by Philip Kummel
“A”; directed by Caron Garside; produced by The Union Theatre; performed October 16–20, 23–25, 1991.

The Flintstones
“Fred Flintstone”; directed by Phil Oakley; produced by The Bedrock Repertory Company; performed October 5, 1991; November 8–9, 1991; December 13–14, 1991; February 22, 1992 (Sneaky Dee's, Toronto); April 3-4, 1991 (Artspace, Peterborough); June 18, 1992; June 30 to July 5, 1992 (Annex Theatre, Fringe of Toronto Festival)

Can't Pay? Won't Pay! by Dario Fo
“Giovanni”; directed by the cast; produced by Theatre of the Depressed, performed June 19–30, 1991.

Marat/Sade by Peter Weiss
“Herald” and assistant director; directed by Robert Winslow; produced by the Union Theatre Repertory Company; performed February 27 to March 10, 1991.

Hurricane Ridge and Hurricane Ridge: The Heartbreak
Semi-improvised weekly series; “Tom Driver”; directed by the cast; produced by East City Productions; performed January 11 to September 27, 1991 (appeared in 34 of 38 episodes).

The Good Woman of Setzuan by Bertolt Brecht
“Policeman” and “Brother”; directed by Robert Winslow; produced by the Union Theatre Repertory Company; performed November 22 to December 2, 1990.

Cavan Blazers by Robert Winslow
Script workshop with staged reading; directed by Dean Hawes; produced by East City Productions with the Ontario Arts Council; September 10 to October 6, 1990.

One Red Shoe
Semi-improvised weekly series; “Dick Richards”; directed by Robert Winslow; produced by East City Productions; performed June 15 to July 13, 1990 (5 episodes).

Peterborough Sex Capital of the World
Semi-improvised weekly series; “Pastor Rufus Goodshine”; directed by Robert Winslow; produced by East City Productions; performed May 11 to June 8, 1990 (5 episodes).

Living in the Age of Hope by Fredrik Graver
“Hamlet-actor”; produced by East City Productions; directed by Caron Garside; performed March 21–25, 1990 (adapted from Hamletmachine by Heiner Müller).

Seven Deadly Sins
Semi-improvised weekly series; “Sloan Roper”; directed by Robert Winslow; produced by East City Productions; performed March 2 to April 13, 1990 (7 episodes).

The Coffin Factory — Parts One and Two
Semi-improvised weekly series; “George Winthrop Robinson” and “Rick Robinson”; directed by Robert Winslow; produced by East City Productions; performed November 24 to December 22, 1989 (Part One) and January 12 to February 9, 1990 (Part Two) (10 episodes).

East City Awakening
Collective creation; played several roles; directed by Michael Meredith; produced by East City Productions; performed August 2–6, 1989 at Artspace, Peterborough (based on Spring Awakening by Frank Wedekind).

Victims of Amnesia by Lawrence Ferlinghetti
“Nightclerk”; directed by Patrick Gracey; produced by Theatre Trent; performed March 16–19, 1989 at Artspace, Peterborough.

A Christmas Carol by Ian McLachlan and Robert Winslow
“Scrooge's Nephew,” “Fezziwig,” “Husband,” and “3rd Man of Business”; produced by East City Productions; directed by Robert Winslow with Dean Hawes; performed December 7–18, 1988 at Artspace, Peterborough (adapted from the Charles Dickens story).

The Greatest Show by R. Murray Schaefer
Member of chorus; directed by Tom Sokoloski; produced by Peterborough Festival of the Arts; performed August 24 to September 4, 1988 at Crary Park, Peterborough.

East City: The Soap
Semi-improvised weekly series; “Professor John Fetiski”; directed by Robert Winslow; produced by East City Productions; performed June 10, 1988 to August 25, 1989 at Artspace, Peterborough (appeared in 49 of 54 episodes).

Not to Distub by Joanna Rogers
“The Reverend”; directed by Joanna Rogers; produced by Theatre Trent; performed November 12–14, 1987 at Artspace, Peterborough (adapted from the novel by Muriel Spark).

back to theatre

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 License